SOVOS PRIVACY POLICY

Effective date: October 4th, 2018

Introduction
Protecting consumer privacy is important to Sovos. This privacy policy outlines our general policy and practices for implementing the Principles (defined below), including the types of information we gather, how we use it and the notice and choice affected individuals have regarding our use of and their ability to correct that information. This privacy policy applies to all personal information received by Sovos whether in electronic, paper or verbal format about persons who are not Sovos employees.

This privacy policy applies to Sovos Compliance, LLC, together with all of its subsidiaries.

For Sovos employees, this privacy policy applies to all personal information processed by Sovos for tax reporting purposes. Sovos has other privacy policies that apply to other data of its employees.

Definitions
“Personal Information” or “Information” means information that (1) is recorded in any form; (2) is about, or pertains to a specific individual; and (3) can be linked to that individual; (4) can directly or indirectly identify an individual.

“Sensitive Personal Information” means personal information that reveals race, ethnic origin, sexual orientation, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or that concerns an individual’s health. Sovos’ services do not include the collection of Sensitive Personal Information.

Principles
Sovos collects data from the general public via the Sovos web site. This data may include information volunteered by an individual who wants to obtain more information about Sovos’ services or data which indicates who accessed Sovos’ web site and which pages they accessed. The latter type of data may or may not include Personal Information. This data is used for Sovos’ marketing and sales purposes and is not passed to third parties for any purpose other than assisting Sovos in its marketing and sales efforts. Sovos does not sell this data to third parties. Third parties who do receive this type of data are obligated to use the data only for the contracted purpose and to maintain the confidentiality of the data.

Sovos performs its tax determination, remittance, and reporting functions without retaining the personally identifiable information of consumers. Personally identifiable information is only used and retained to the extent necessary for the administration of the services with respect to exempt purchasers. Generally, Sovos does not obtain personally identifiable information directly from consumers. We primarily receive personally identifiable information as a result of consumers’ financial transactions with sellers. However, in the event Sovos collects information directly from consumers, we will obtain the personal information that is needed to provide our goods or services, to provide customer service and to fulfill any legal or regulatory requirements.

Data collected from customers related to Sovos’ services: Sovos’ customers provide Sovos with Personal Information necessary for Sovos or its customers to make required tax, compliance and/or business-to-government reporting disclosures to taxing authorities. This may include social security numbers and the name and address of an individual, and will include information about payments Sovos’ customer has made to the individual. Sovos may also collect data about individuals from government-run or sponsored web sites, such as sites designed to verify that social security numbers are accurate. This data is used solely for the provision of Sovos’ services to its customers and is not used for any other purpose.

Choice
Individuals who have provided information to Sovos via its web site may contact Sovos to have their names and information removed from Sovos’ marketing and sales databases by contacting us at privacy@sovos.com. Sovos complies with applicable law that requires all marketing emails to include the means to opt out of such email.

Individuals whose Personal Information is collected from Sovos’ customers can opt out of Sovos’ use of their information by contacting the Sovos customer who provided the information.

Sovos does not currently collect Sensitive Personal Information. In the event that Sovos does receive Sensitive Personal Information, Sovos shall treat Sensitive Personal Information received from an individual the same as the individual would treat and identify it as Sensitive Personal Information.

Use of Cookies:
As you browse Sovos.com, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partner, Google AdWords, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with Sovos.com.

The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number. You can visit this page to opt out of AdWords and their partners’ targeted advertising.

Onward Transfers
Data collected from the public via the Sovos website may be transferred to:

     • Sovos’ Customer Resource Management (“CRM”) provider
     • firms which assist Sovos in sales and marketing
     • Sovos’ data hosting services providers
     • Sovos’ printing partners

These third parties all either: (a) adopted the Model Clauses, or (b) have a contractual obligation to Sovos which prohibits them from making any use of the data beyond what is required to fulfill their obligations to Sovos. A list of these third parties is available upon request by contacting us at privacy@sovos.com

Data collected from customers related to Sovos’ services may be transferred to:

     • Government agencies: Sovos may transfer tax-reporting related data to government agencies
     • Sovos’ data hosting services providers
     • Applicable member states of the Streamlined Sales Tax Initiative
     • Sovos’ print services providers

A list of these third parties is available upon request by contacting us at privacy@sovos.com.

Sovos lacks the power to dictate what government agencies do with the data. Sovos provides government agencies only with data required to fulfill tax reporting requirements of Sovos and its customers. Sovos’ data hosting services provider have a contractual obligation to Sovos which prohibits them from making any use of the data beyond what is required to fulfill their obligations to Sovos.

Except for disclosures to government agencies, Sovos shall ensure that any third party for which Personal Information may be disclosed subscribes to the Principles or are subject to law providing the same level of privacy protection as is required by the Principles or agree in writing to provide an adequate level of privacy protection.

In certain rare instances, law enforcement officials or a court may issue a subpoena that obligates Sovos to disclose those of its records relevant to an investigation. When that happens, Sovos makes sure that the disclosure of records is as narrow as possible. When the subpoena permits such notice, Sovos will notify the impacted individual of the subpoena and impending disclosure.

Data Security
Sovos shall take reasonable steps to protect the Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Sovos has put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. Although information sent to and from Sovos is secured according to industry best practices, Sovos cannot guarantee the security of Information on or transmitted via the Internet.

Data Integrity
Sovos shall only process Personal Information in a way that is compatible with and relevant for the purpose for which it was collected or authorized by the individual. To the extent necessary for those purposes, Sovos shall take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information is accurate, complete, current and reliable for its intended use.

Access
Sovos shall allow an individual access to their Personal Information and allow the individual to correct, amend or delete inaccurate information, except where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the privacy of the individual in the case in question or where the rights of persons other than the individual would be violated. Where the information the individual seeks to edit was provided by a Sovos customer, Sovos will need to contact the customer and will only change the information after the customer has verified that the original information was inaccurate. Access can be initiated via email to privacy@sovos.com.

Enforcement
Sovos uses a self-assessment approach to assure compliance with this privacy policy and periodically verifies that the policy is accurate, comprehensive for the information intended to be covered, prominently displayed, completely implemented and accessible and in conformity with the Principles. We encourage interested persons to raise any concerns using the contact information provided and we will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of Personal Information in accordance with the Principles.

Dispute Resolution
Sovos is committed to resolving complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Information. Individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact Sovos at:

Sovos Compliance, LLC
Attn: Office of Information Security
200 Ballardvale Street
Building 1, 4th Floor
Wilmington, MA 01887

or by email to: privacy@sovos.com

We will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints or disputes regarding the use or disclosure of personal data within 45 days of receiving your complaint. 

Data Protection for Individuals in the European Union (EU)
In addition to the above information, as Sovos is a global business we may collect data from citizens within the EU.

Through this section of the Privacy Policy we aim to inform you about the types of personal data we may collect from European individuals, the purposes for which we use the data and the ways in which the data is handled. We also aim to satisfy the obligation of transparency under the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("GDPR") and national laws implementing GDPR.

Transfer of Information Outside the EEA
Under the General Data Protection Regulation, we are required to tell you if we transfer or intend to transfer information which we hold on you to countries outside the European Economic Area ("EEA").

Except as prohibited by law, the information that you will provide us with us may be stored on Sovos servers outside of Europe and other Sovos companies or business partners may process this information on Sovos behalf, but always under strict conditions of confidentiality. Sovos will keep this information to enable it to properly and effectively administer and monitor the customer relationship it has with you. We transfer such information outside the EEA only if:

a) your product or service enquiry is are best handled by one of our companies located outside the EEA; or

b) the service you have requested, such as a newsletter, is delivered through a third-party located outside the EEA.

In either case, a list of companies we may utilize outside the EEA is available upon request by contacting us at privacy@sovos.com.

We apply equal rigour to the security of data held and processed by us or on our behalf outside of the EEA. We have taken steps to ensure that our subsidiaries and affiliates and those who process data on our behalf enter into the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission, to safeguard the personal information which is transferred to and from the EEA and beyond.

As some of our servers are located in the USA, transfer of some of our data outside the EEA is necessary to enable us to operate the Site. To the extent that any personal information is provided to third parties outside the EEA, or who will access the information from outside the EEA, we take steps to ensure that approved safeguards are in place, such as the approved standard contractual clauses.

Trusted Third Parties
We will only share your personal information with trusted third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you have requested or for our legitimate business purposes, such as IT or professional support services.

The Legal Basis for Processing your Personal Information

Sovos’ website
The Sovos website gathers and processes your personal data only if you actively give it to us. Under the GDPR, the legal basis for processing your personal information is Consent, respectively “legitimate interest”, which can mean you have asked us to provide a service (such as a newsletter) or to contact you using the details you have submitted.

To withdraw your consent, please use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of a newsletter or contact privacy@sovos.com.

Data Provided to Sovos by its customers to fulfil Sovos’ contractual obligation

Under our customer contracts Sovos gathers and processes customers’ customers personal data only if provided to Sovos in order to fulfil its contractual obligations. Under the GDPR, the legal basis for processing your customers’ personal information is contractual obligation.

How Long We Will Hold Your Information
We will retain your personal information only for the time necessary to provide the Services we perform for you, or stated by the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. In particular, we will store certain categories of your personal information for the following periods of time:

Category of Personal Data                                     Storage time period

Contact details for sales enquiries                           2 years after last contact

Email address for newsletter                                     Until you unsubscribe

Job applications & CVs Outside EU                         Indefinitely

Job applications & CVs – EU Citizens                     1 year (or until consent withdrawn, whichever is earlier)

Complaints from European Individuals
If you are unhappy about our use of your personal information, you can contact us using the details in the contact details below. You are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner's Office using any of the below contact methods:

Telephone: 0303 123 1111
Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Post: Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

You may prefer to, and are entitled to lodge a complaint with a different supervisory authority in a country of your choice.

Further Information on Data Protection and Personal Privacy
If you have any enquiries or if you would like to contact us about our processing of your personal information, including to exercise your rights as outlined above, please contact us by one of the methods listed below. When you contact us, we will ask you to verify your identity.

Sovos Compliance, LLC
Attn: Office of Information Security
200 Ballardvale Street
Building 1, 4th Floor
Wilmington, MA 01887
privacy@sovos.com

Privacy Policy